• Driving in the opposite direction
• Exceeding the speed limit
As of today, 270 speed control radars are operating on roads of international and domestic importance. Sections cover 1,152 km. In 2020, 54 average speed control sections started operating countrywide covering 291 km.
Speed Control Radars
Administrative violations are also identified via speed control radars that are capable of detecting and registering violations on a specific section of the road. As of today, Speed Control Radars are operating in 27 locations throughout the country.
General Vision Cameras
In the locations where a large amount and variety of administrative violations occur, capabilities of Smart Cameras cannot guarantee the maximum efficiency. In such areas, general vision cameras are used to detect violations. Relevant personnel scrutinizes and monitors general vision cameras for manually detecting violations.
Identifying Vehicles that have not Undergone Technical Inspection
Using a special system, Public Safety Command Center 112 can identify the vehicles that have not undergone technical inspection. The mentioned system automatically cross-references every plate number with the database of Service Agency of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and identifies the violation. Failure to undergo the technical inspection will result in fine at the amount of GEL50 for individuals and GEL200 for legal entities.