LEPL of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia – Public Safety Command Center “112” determines the compliance of the video surveillance systems of licensed, authorized, certifying and registration institutions with the requirements of Georgian legislation and issues relevant video surveillance installation act. These institutions include:
• Gambling institutions;
• Microfinance institutions;
• Banking institutions;
• Currency exchange points;
• Authorized pharmacy stores;
• Gas stations.
On March 2, 2022, Ordinance №101 of the Government of Georgia was adopted, on the basis of which, from January 1, 2024, the number of institutions subject to regulation is being expanded, in particular, the following facilities have been added:
• private / public educational institutions;
• inpatient medical facilities;
• cigar bars;
• shopping malls;
• bazaars / markets.
Furthermore, those facilities subject to economic activity, whose VAT taxable turnover in any previous 12 consecutive calendar months exceeds 500,000 (five hundred thousand) GEL (wholesale trade; retail trade; provision of accommodation; food and beverage services) have been added.
In determining these institutions, both the economic factor and the specific characteristics of the activities of the facilities were taken into account.
The implemented amendments will ensure crime prevention, security of persons and protection of property rights.
The ordinance also defined the technical characteristics and the rules for installation the video surveillance system.
Important information:
• Technical characteristics of the video surveillance system is defined by the ordinance. For the details check the link.
• At least 2 (two) video cameras, which correspond to the established technical characteristics, must be installed on the outer perimeter of the main entrance of the building.
• If the building has a spare entrance, it is mandatory to install 1 (one) video camera at each spare entrance.
• Video cameras should be positioned so as to ensure that the person entering and passing through the building can be seen and identified.
• The digital information (electronic information) obtained as a result of the video recording, must be stored in a properly protected place for at least 30 days and not more than 6 months.
• The head of the institutions or other responsible persons are obliged to register on the portal of the Public Safety Command Center “112” – camera.mia.gov.ge – in order to request the inspection of the video surveillance system.
• There are certain fees for inspecting the video surveillance system of licensed, authorized, certifying and registration institutions:
– Within 30 working days after the submission of the application the fee is 100 Gel.
– Within 14 working days after the submission of the application the fee is 200 Gel.
– Within 7 working days after submission of the application the fee is 400 Gel.
– Within 3 working days after submission of the application the fee is 500 Gel.
• In case of a video surveillance system defect detection, facility must rectify the defect and undergo the procedures following all the rules.
For further information contact us through our hotline: 032 2 41 96 43
Working hours: Monday – Friday; 09:00-18:00.